S

SAFFLOWER OIL

 

Safflower oil contains an abundance of linoleic acid and sebum which are known to improve the quality and texture of skin. The linoleic acid combines with the sebum in human skin to unclog the pores and reduce rashes and acne. They also work together to facilitate the regeneration of new skin cells, helping skin look younger and healthier. Also, a rich source of Vitamin E, safflower oil is a known antioxidant and moisturizer. It can also be used for hair growth as it helps prevents the loss of proteins. Specifically, vitamin E, a known alpha-tocopherol, helps keep the scalp hydrated while antioxidants prevent the hair from getting attacked by free radicals.
 

SEA BUCKTHORNE OIL

 

Both sea buckthorn seed and fruit oil are rich in nutrients, including carotenoids, tocotrienols, and tocopherols. They are loaded with antioxidants like phenols, terpenes, and glucosides; vitamins A, C, and E; beta-carotene; plant sterols; and trace elements such as copper, iron, selenium, and manganese. Extracts from its fruit (also known as seaberries) have been shown to be effective in treating skin conditions such as acne and eczema.
 

Ingredient can be found in:

VOLCANIC ASH TREATMENT CREAM

SHEA BUTTER

 

Shea butter is one of the best moisturizing, anti-aging regenerating and protecting natural products in the World! It helps protect your skin from UV rays, harsh climate, dehydration and pollution. It stimulates the production of collagen, making your skin more supple, nourished and radiant. It is known to reduce the look of wrinkles, fine lines and crow feet as well as dry, damaged skin.

SODIUM LACTATE (SUGAR BASED)

 

Sodium lactate is used as a buffering agent, an exfoliant, and skin-conditioning agent. In powder form, sodium lactate is used in cosmetics due to its strong antimicrobial and humectant properties. It is also used to harden bar soaps, increase retention of moisture, and reduce cracking.

Ingredient can be found in:

ALL SOAP BARS

STEARIC ACID

 

Stearic acid is a white, waxy, natural acid found in animal and vegetable fats. Our stearic acid has vegetable origins (palm) and act as an emulsifying agent in creams, lotions, deodorants, and most natural body care recipes. Stearic acid is best known for the “pearly” and “waxy” feel that it adds to your body care products, which ultimately has a cooling effect when applied to the skin.

SUGAR

 

Sugar is a natural humectant, meaning it draws moisture from the environment into the skin. So, when you apply products with sugar or sugar derivatives, they will actually help hydrate your skin and hold in moisture. Sugar is also a natural source of glycolic acid, an alpha hydroxy acid that penetrates the skin and help remove dead skin cells, thus encouraging cell turnover and regeneration. Sugar’s small particles make an excellent natural topical exfoliant, and are used in a number of body scrubs to exfoliate dead surface skin cells and reveal glowing, healthy-looking skin. We prefer sugar over salt scrubs as the small sugar granules more gentle and thus less likely to cause microscopic tears in the skin, as well as its humectants properties, which help hydrate the skin versus stripping it of natural oils.
 

SWEET ALMOND OIL

 

Almond oil is well known for its ability to keep skin and hair looking amazing! As a mild, hypoallergenic oil, it’s safe for even sensitive infant skin. Sweet almond oil also is known for its antioxidative properties and ability to protect skin against UV damage to keep skin soft and supple. Its light texture and ability to easily absorb into skin make it an ideal moisturizer. It can be used help cleans pores and follicles, and has a high vitamin A content, making it helpful in preventing acne.